The lightest E-MTBs 2023From 15 kilos upwards - Top 10 of the lightest e-mountainbikes

Josh Welz

 · 14.01.2024

 | Composing: Josh Welz
The light trend really took off in 2022 with new compact minimal-assist motors and small batteries. Since then, the variety of models has exploded. We present the ten lightest e-mountainbikes. All of them were tested by EMTB in the test lab and in practice.

Topics in this article

Top 5 of the lightest E-MTBs 2023

The Light motors

In the last two years, the e-mountainbike has undergone rapid development. In addition to the classic e-MTBs with power motors and large batteries, the light bike category has established itself. The sporty clientele in particular do not want to be passively shuttled up the mountain by a bike, but instead want an e-bike that is easy to ride and allows them to move through the terrain in a sporty and agile manner. Sensitive motors are just as important as low overall weight and sporty geometries. And the new generation of minimal assist engines makes exactly that possible.

Bosch Performance SX: 2.07 kilos, 508 W, 50 Nm.
Photo: Markus Greber

By 2022, the light or minimal-assist segment had rather tentatively gained a share of the overall market. The topic really took off when the Fazua Ride 60 and the TQ HPR 50 were introduced in 2022. Both motors took the light category to a new level. TQ in terms of unobtrusiveness, Fazua in terms of versatility. Since then, both have made unimaginably slim bikes possible with compact dimensions. >> Click here for the bikes with TQ HPR 50 drive <<

Most read articles

1

2

3

And the diversity in this segment continues to grow. In spring 2023 Specialized, one of the pioneers in the light segment, presented its new unit: the SL 1.2. And of course the world market leader in engines Bosch entered the light ring this year: With the Performance SX the Swabians have ensured that the trend is becoming even more widespread.

How do you like this article?

The mini rechargeable batteries

Compact, lightweight batteries not only ensure a slim design, they also significantly reduce the overall weight of e-mountainbikes. And as the corresponding light motors are less energy-hungry due to the lower power values, you can also achieve decent ranges with small batteries. There is also the option of topping up the energy reservoir with an external range extender. How many watt hours are ultimately available depends on the manufacturer. And in the end, it is always a question of finding the best possible compromise between weight and range.

The smallest is the latest in the Bosch battery range: the Intube battery with 400 watt hours is usually used in light bikes with Bosch SX drive.Photo: Josh Welz / Mediengruppe KlambtThe smallest is the latest in the Bosch battery range: the Intube battery with 400 watt hours is usually used in light bikes with Bosch SX drive.

Light pioneer Fazua offers a 430 watt-hour battery with an additional 210 Wh range extender for its Ride60. At Forestal, which works with motor manufacturer Bafang, you have to make do with 360 watt hours as standard, but this can be boosted with an additional 250 Wh via a range extender. The same watt-hour combination is available from Orbea. The Spanish manufacturer uses it to power the Shimano EP8 RS. Minimalist TQ offers two different versions of the HPR 50: The super compact unit can be combined with either 360 or 250 Wh and can also be supplemented with a small 160 Wh range extender. Motor giant Bosch offers the greatest variation options: the SX can in principle be combined with all Bosch Intube batteries - 400, 500, 625 or 750 watt hours. However, the 400 battery is usually used on light bikes. A range extender with 250 watt hours is also available for long trips.



The Light categories

Not all light e-MTBs are the same. As with classic bikes, there are also e-minimalists with different suspension travel and areas of use. In principle, the light models on the e-MTB market can currently be divided into three categories:

Light-Down-Country

Short suspension travel, light components: The down-country category is predestined for lighter terrain.Photo: Markus GreberShort suspension travel, light components: The down-country category is predestined for lighter terrain.

This category skimps on suspension travel - more than 130 mm is generally not available. Instead of performing in wild terrain, the focus here is on maximum efficiency - everything is subordinated to the topic of lightweight construction. Because of the moderate range of use, slimmed-down components also make sense on light e-bikes in the down-country category. Tyres, brakes, suspension elements, add-on parts - lightweight construction takes precedence over robustness and comfort everywhere. These speedsters particularly shine on sporty, flat rides, some of which are ridden without motor power and above the 25 km/h limit. This is where these lively bikes really come into their own. The target group is sporty and fit riders who want to pedal hard even with e-assistance. Extreme terrain and riding comfort take a back seat. Long tours are possible if you are prepared to pedal hard yourself - which is easier on bikes in this category than in other e-classes.

Light trail/all-mountain

The Trail/All Mountain category includes light bikes with a wide range of uses - such as the KTM Macina Scarp SX Prime and the Fantic DC 1.4 Rampage Race.Photo: Max Fuchs / Mediengruppe KlambtThe Trail/All Mountain category includes light bikes with a wide range of uses - such as the KTM Macina Scarp SX Prime and the Fantic DC 1.4 Rampage Race.

The best of all worlds: Light e-bikes in the trail and AM category are real all-rounders. Trails? Yes. Long tours? Gladly. The bikes' capabilities and range of use are broad. The vast majority of e-mountainbike models can be found in this class. And rightly so, because these bikes appeal to a very broad target group with their range of use. Whether longer off-road tours or lively trail laps: This is where the candidates in this category come up trumps. With good weights and moderate geometries, the minimal diet is particularly noticeable on the trail. These bikes are more light-footed compared to the rough light enduro bikes. Nevertheless, they offer reserves for serious trail excursions. With moderate equipment, these bikes are also easy to pedal without motor power. Depending on the design and motor system, the class is very broad: from minimalists to lightweight power e-bikes, various approaches are represented.

Light Enduro

No record weights are to be expected in the light enduro category. Small motors and batteries are combined with robust components.Photo: Markus GreberNo record weights are to be expected in the light enduro category. Small motors and batteries are combined with robust components.

With suspension travel from 160 millimetres upwards, the term "light" has to be put into perspective. Weight record holders are not to be found here. The minimalists in this category reach weights of around 18 kilos. However, these bikes have downhill qualities that are not to be expected in other categories. On long rides, you have to expend a lot of energy yourself so that the battery doesn't run out too quickly - because the wide, heavy tyres in particular draw power. On the other hand, there is no other e-category that is more fun to ride on trails.

These are the 10 lightest E-MTB models of 2023

  1. 15.59 kilos: Rotwild R.X 275 Ultra
  2. 15.88 kilos: Scott Lumen eRide 900 SL
  3. 17.17 kilos: Stevens E-Maverick AM 9.4.3
  4. 17.44 kilos: KTM Macina Scarp SX Prime
  5. 17.68 kilos: Specialized S-Works Turbo Levo SL
  6. 17.88 kilos: Fantic Bikes DC 1.4 Rampage Race
  7. 18.03 kilos: Simplon Rapcon P-Max TQ XT
  8. 18.15 kilos: Lapierre E-Zesty AM LTD
  9. 18.55 kilos: Trek Fuel EXe 9.8 XT
  10. 18.61 kilos: Forestal Cyon Halo

1st Rotwild R.X 275 Ultra: 15.59 kilos

The lightest e-mountainbikes in 2023Photo: Adrian Kaether / Mediengruppe Klambt

There is probably no more extreme interpretation of an e-mountainbike at the moment. Maximum reduction is the concept of the R.X 275. Like no other bike, this e-MTB is designed to be ridden over long distances without motor boost. A special feature of this lightweight bike is a boost button that can be used to activate maximum power for a short time. This situational boost is intended to give the ride a special dynamic. For example, when accelerating out of bends or pushing off short ramps. There is no classic lever for the U-levels; instead, the rider should have a very subtle basic level of support. This should make long rides possible even with the small 250 cc battery. There is also the option of a range extender.

The uncompromising concept left a lasting impression in the EMTB test. Its absolute strength: pedalling beyond the support limit. Labelled as a sporty downcountry e-MTB, the Rotwild is designed to bridge the gap between classic MTBs and light e-bikes. This super lightweight e-bike rides completely naturally with the TQ motor switched off and is almost indistinguishable from a normal MTB in terms of handling. A bike like this is ideal for flowing trail laps with a gentle push, provided you are in good shape. However, the concept is only suitable for extended adventures in alpine terrain to a very limited extent and for very few customers. Thanks to the meagre 250 watt-hour battery, the reach height is very low even with the minimalist TQ motor, even with a range extender - and then the bike also weighs a kilo more. Heavier, more solid tyres would also be required for mountain tours. In addition, the TQ is not really powerful or high-torque - extreme climbs on exposed trails can only be managed with the motor with a lot of effort.

The lightest e-mountainbikes in 2023Photo: Robert Niedring / Mediengruppe Klambt

Regarding weight: To land in the 18-kilo category, manufacturers have to virtually halve battery power and torque. This makes the issue of personal effort relevant again. Only those who are willing and able to make an effort will reach the high summit that their mate with the power bike has long since reached. This applies to light bikes in general. For red deer in particular: Such a record weight cannot be achieved by small batteries and motors alone; the frame and add-on parts have also been extremely refined. The extremely lightweight construction therefore not only affects the reach and motor power, the weight-optimised add-on parts also limit the range of use.

The facts about the Rotwild R.X 275 Ultra

  • Category: Down-Country
  • Motor: TQ HPR 50, 50 Nm, modes limited to max. 200 W, boost button for short-term 300 watts
  • Battery: 250 Wh permanently integrated in the down tube, optional range extender with 160 Wh
  • Suspension travel: 130/120 millimetres
  • Weight: 15.59 kilos (size M, EMTB measurement)
  • Price: 12,499 euros

2nd Scott Lumen eRide 900 SL: 15.88 kilos

The lightest e-mountainbikes in 2023Photo: Michal Cerveny

No shock and no motor to be seen - Scott has given the Lumen a super clean look, and at first glance the bike looks confusingly similar to the non-motorised Scott Genius. Thanks to the super-compact TQ HPR 50, the Swiss have been able to transfer their defining concept with integrated shock almost one-to-one to the E-MTB. But it's not just the look that stands out. The sinfully expensive top model weighs a slim 15.88 kilos with a permanently integrated 360 battery, and in size L too. And the Swiss have really pulled out all the stops to achieve this. With the super-light carbon wheels, the speedster is really light on its feet, even without the motor. The suspension, which can be hardened from the handlebars, also matches this. This means that the motor can be voluntarily switched off for longer. If you then switch on the discreet TQ HPR 50, the Lumen climbs even tricky ascents with ease. The bike is also great fun on descents. Even if the lightweight equipment, especially the tyres, doesn't allow you to ride too hard. This is typical for the down-country category. The Lumen shines on sporty tours and undulating trail rides. Strong acceleration, a lively ride feel, balanced handling - that's a success.

The lightest e-mountainbikes in 2023Photo: Michal Cerveny

Incidentally, the integrated shock has more than just a visual impact. The space in the main frame is used for a second bottle cage mount. This allows the optional range extender (160 Wh) and a large water bottle to fit on the bike at the same time. Less positive aspect: The shock is much more difficult to reach for setup. Conclusion: The Lumen is a trailblazer in the lightweight down-country category. The natural ride feel is inspiring, the handling is fun and the noise level is really pleasant. However, the price of 15999 euros for the top model is just as record-breaking as the weight.

The facts about the Scott Lumen eRide 900 SL

  • Category: Down-Country
  • Motor: TQ HPR 50, 50 Nm, max. 300 W
  • Battery: 360 Wh, permanently integrated, optional range extender with 160 Wh
  • Suspension travel: 130/130 millimetres
  • Weight: 15.88 kilos (size L, EMTB measurement)
  • Price: 15,999 euros

3rd Stevens E-Maverick AM 9.4.3: 17.17 kilos

The lightest e-mountainbikes in 2023Photo: Adrian Kaether / Mediengruppe Klambt

Lightweight, quiet, cornering-orientated: the E-Maverick is the first light e-MTB from Stevens. The Hanseatic company also uses the TQ HPR50 for minimalist e-bike power and a riding experience that is as close as possible to a mountain bike without a motor. The E-Maverick is available in two suspension travel classes. As an AM with 140 millimetres or as an ED with 160 millimetres at the front and rear. In terms of weight, the all-mountain model naturally has the edge.

In the EMTB test, the E-Maverick AM impressed with a carefree mountain bike feeling without noise. With a lightweight full carbon frame and 29-inch wheels, the Stevens E-Maverick is fully designed for performance. The e-bike also scores accordingly in terms of weight: 17.17 kilograms is a strong value in this suspension travel class, especially as the battery can at least be removed with some effort. Only the down-country bikes from Scott and Rotwild are significantly lighter with equivalent tyres, but have one centimetre less suspension travel and are also considerably more expensive. On sporty laps and flowing trails, the lightweight E-Maverick AM is in its element and, thanks to its fast tyres, it is also suitable for making distances over 25 km/h. The handling is fun and direct, the suspension comfortable. Great: The motor is very quiet on the climbs and nothing rattles downhill either. However, it lacks a little more riding confidence in difficult terrain to be the ideal trail raider for the low mountain range. This is where the tyres, the short travel and the stiff fork are limiting.

The lightest e-mountainbikes in 2023Photo: Markus Greber

With its 50 Newton metres and 300 watts, the TQ HPR 50 is relatively weak, even in the Light class. Anyone who has previously ridden without a motor will still find the thrust powerful. But: Simply dropping your legs while the motor pushes you uphill is not what the motor is designed for. The power unit is only the size of a fist and is compact and inconspicuous in the bottom bracket area of the E-Maverick. The TQ motor is also combined with the 360 Wh battery in the Stevens - enough for around 1000 metres in altitude. The range extender with 160 watt hours is available as an option. Stevens has installed a service hatch in the down tube so that the battery cannot only be removed in the workshop. After loosening three screws and disconnecting the main cable, the battery can be removed if necessary.

The facts about the Stevens E-Maverick AM 9.4.3

  • Category: Trail / All Mountain
  • Motor: TQ HPR 50, 50 Nm, max. 300 W
  • Battery: 360 Wh, removable, optional range extender with 160 Wh
  • Suspension travel: 140/140 millimetres
  • Weight: 17.17 kilos (size R4, EMTB measurement)
  • Price: 9,999 euros

4th KTM Macina Scarp SX Prime: 17.44 kilos

The lightest e-mountainbikes in 2023Photo: Max Fuchs / Mediengruppe Klambt

Even 17.4 kilos is an announcement with 140 millimetres of travel! Especially as the KTM is equipped with the relatively powerful Bosch SX and an easily removable 400 battery. And at 8400 euros, the Scarp SX Prime doesn't drift off into absurd price dimensions like other super-light eMTBs. On the other hand, the KTM pulls out all the stops when it comes to equipment: carbon frame, carbon wheels, plus an XTR drivetrain. In addition: narrow carbon handlebars, an XC dropper post with only 120 millimetres of travel and XC foam grips. That was just too much weight saving for us! These parts unnecessarily limit the bike's usability in rough terrain. Our tallest tester was unable to adjust the frame to his leg length. Downhill, the saddle sits too high.

The lightest e-mountainbikes in 2023Photo: Max Fuchs / Mediengruppe Klambt

The product managers had a good hand with the suspension elements. The fork in particular is a hit! The Grip2 cartridge has not been in the Fox 34 for that long. It used to be reserved for Enduro and DH forks. It allows you to tune the fork so that it works sensitively but can also cope with high speeds and rough terrain. The damper also works very well and makes the rear suspension efficient, but easy to swallow. The Bosch SX hisses away quietly and provides natural but powerful support when required. But it's not just the motorisation that makes uphill riding the Macina Scarp SX Prime's showpiece discipline. You have a lot of pressure on the front wheel and the sensitive rear triangle generates a lot of traction. But the KTM is also equipped for the downhill discipline. The handling is neutral, the steering very direct without being nervous. The very good fork provides grip and good control. Only the narrow handlebars and the low front end spoil the trail bike feeling. The tyres are naturally on the puncture-prone side and slip quite quickly on leaves and in wet conditions. On the other hand, they roll very well. This means you can easily accelerate beyond the support of the motor.

All in all, with the Macina Scarp SX Prime, KTM delivers a clever hybrid of race bike and touring fully - with great, fluffy suspension, good geo and a sporty riding position. A strong all-rounder with a very good motor and removable battery.

The facts about the KTM Macina Scarp SX Prime

  • Category: Trail / All Mountain
  • Motor: Bosch Performance SX, 50 Nm, max. 508 W
  • Battery: 400 Wh, removable
  • Suspension travel: 140/140 millimetres
  • Weight: 17.44 kilos (size L, EMTB measurement)
  • Price: 8,399 euros

5. Specialized S-Works Turbo Levo SL: 17.68 kilos

The lightest e-mountainbikes in 2023Photo: Adrian Kaether / Mediengruppe Klambt

Even records are relative: although the Specialized Turbo Levo in its top version S-Works weighs two kilos more than the Rotwild R.X 275 Ultra or the Scott Lumen eRide 900 SL, the American bike is also in a completely different league: with 150 millimetres at the rear and even 160 millimetres at the front, the Turbo Levo already has one eye on the Enduro class. Seen in this light, the 17.68 kilos are a record figure after all. Although the battery capacity is severely limited: SL riders have to make do with 320 watt hours. The battery is permanently installed, a range extender with 160 additional watt hours fits into the water bottle holder.

The new Levo SL scores plenty of points on the trail. The Specialized developers have consistently worked on the weaknesses of its predecessor. Firstly, there is the new motor: it now goes by the name of SL 1.2 and has become significantly quieter and more powerful. Even those who only require moderate support will only hear a pleasant humming instead of the high-pitched whine of its predecessor.

The lightest e-mountainbikes in 2023Photo: Josh Welz / Mediengruppe Klambt

The suspension and geometry have also been significantly revised. The comfortable suspension of the first Levo SL has given way to a sensitive but sporty performance rear triangle. As a result, the Levo SL rides rather firm and direct and is very easy to pull into the air. Thanks to the high progression, good riders can still leave the brakes open for a long time, which is also encouraged by the new geometry. A steering angle of up to 63.7 degrees in the slackest setting and the robust equipment are also suitable for real enduro trails. The chainstays are record-breakingly short at 431 millimetres. This means that the Levo SL is still extremely manoeuvrable and can be pulled onto the rear wheel without any effort. The disadvantage: less experienced riders will find it harder to find the right balance on Specialized's fun machine. In addition, the S-Works is nice and light at 17.7 kilos, but at 14,000 euros it is also very expensive.

The facts about the Specialized S-Works Turbo Levo SL

  • Category: Trail / All Mountain
  • Motor: Specialized SL 1.2, 50 Nm, max. 278 W
  • Battery: 320 Wh, permanently integrated
  • Suspension travel: 160/150 millimetres
  • Weight: 17.68 kilos (size S4, EMTB measurement)
  • Price: 14,000 euros

Places 6 to 10

Josh Welz

Josh Welz

Editor-in-Chief

Josh Welz studied sports journalism and, as editor-in-chief, shapes the journalistic direction of BIKE. In 2016, Welz picked up on the e-trend and developed the title EMTB. Accordingly, he likes to move between worlds. However, as his enthusiasm for crisp trails is greater than his training diligence, the pendulum often swings in the direction of "E".

Most read in category Bikes