Up to 6600 eurosFive Light E-MTBs in a comparison test

Adrian Kaether

 · 11.12.2025

Who builds the best light E-MTB in the mid-price range? Five candidates from Canyon to Propain in a comparison test.
Photo: Max Fuchs

In this article, we use so-called affiliate links. With every purchase through these links, we receive a commission from the merchant. All relevant referral links are marked with . Learn more.

With light e-MTBs, riding fun and handling take centre stage. However, most bikes come at a price. We tested five models to see which manufacturer offers the most for the money.

Topics in this article

Are light bikes out again? Or were they ever really in? That's the impression you might get at the moment. Because while in 2020 after the appearance of the first Levo SL While the entire mountain bike market focussed on downhill handling as close as possible to the classic mountain bike, the pendulum is currently swinging back in the opposite direction. There has hardly ever been so much talk about torque and top performance as there is at the moment. Downhill fun seems to be of secondary importance.



Light bikes, on the other hand, which almost every manufacturer now has in its programme, have precisely this focus. Riding fun downhill before power uphill. The problem: despite the light hype among manufacturers, these bikes are apparently selling remarkably poorly. If an e-MTB, then the right one! That seems to be the motto. Too bad, because our five candidates show that light e-MTBs have never been as much fun as they are now.

Most read articles

1

2

3

Hop! Playful riding manoeuvres such as manuals and bunny hops are noticeably easier on light bikes than on full-power eMTBs.Photo: Max FuchsHop! Playful riding manoeuvres such as manuals and bunny hops are noticeably easier on light bikes than on full-power eMTBs.

These are the Light E-MTBs from the test

The five test candidates at a glance: Click on the link to go directly to the individual evaluation. No Cube, Specialized, Orbea, Trek or Santa Cruz among them? Find out why in the alternatives section below.

How do you like this article?
Canyon Spectral:Onfly CF9: 18.9 kg / 160/150 mm / Mullet / 6299 Euro
Photo: Max Fuchs

Up to 6600 Euro

We have set a limit so that the prices don't go completely crazy. We were able to enquire about almost all the exciting candidates for a maximum of 6600 euros. Find out more in the overview below. As luck would have it, most of our test bikes are around 6000 euros. Only the Propain stands out a little despite direct shipping. When looking at the facts, the weight of the bikes is the first thing that catches the eye. At 19 to 21 kilos, the light candidates are around five kilos lighter than the last tested power bikes in the same price range. That's a word! Mechanics can also look forward to above-average service friendliness. Three bikes even come with classically routed cables. An absolute rarity on modern e-MTBs.

Classic cable routing on the Mondraker Sly R: This avoids frustration when bolting and is still relatively common on light eMTBs.Photo: Max FuchsClassic cable routing on the Mondraker Sly R: This avoids frustration when bolting and is still relatively common on light eMTBs.

Recipe for a permanent grin?

All this is of little use if the bikes can't fulfil their handling promises on the trail. Do the light candidates ride so much better than classic E-MTBs? For comparison, we also a super light and expensive power bike from Pivot for testing. And lo and behold, when it comes to playfulness, even the light candidates, which are barely half as expensive, are ahead. Although the Pivot is only around 1.5 kilos heavier than the heaviest Light candidate from Mondraker, it rides differently. It sticks more to the ground and needs to be ridden more actively, especially in tight corners and at slow speeds. The high traction and riding safety are also fun. But the proximity of light bikes to classic MTBs is undeniable.

Successful debut: Rose's new light bike File Plus is also a test winner in the most favourable configuration.Photo: Max FuchsSuccessful debut: Rose's new light bike File Plus is also a test winner in the most favourable configuration.

The new Sresh SL from Propain is slightly more expensive than the otherwise most expensive candidate from Canyon. However, the Propain also stands out in terms of riding characteristics. The suspension is well defined and yet sensitive. The riding position and geometry are modern yet uncomplicated. In addition TQ's new HPR-60 engine. The Propain collects the most points and confidently secures the test victory.

We even think: For the reality on most German home trails, where you're not constantly racing uphill trails at full throttle or through eternally long stone fields at racing speed, the Sresh SL is probably one of the best mountain bikes on the market, even in our mid-range version. The limitations in terms of motor power and range are no longer an obstacle for sporty riders. We can only hope that the bikers out there will also recognise this. Due to a lack of interest from buyers, light bikes are already threatened with extinction before they have even really arrived on the market.

Propain shows hardly any weaknesses and secures the test victory. The new Rose also scores with its long range and versatility.Photo: BIKE TestabteilungPropain shows hardly any weaknesses and secures the test victory. The new Rose also scores with its long range and versatility.

Conclusion: The Propains Sresh SL wins the test

The light test group shows just how far e-MTBs have come. All five are good candidates for sporty mountain bikers looking for a little tailwind uphill and uninhibited riding fun downhill. Propain's new Sresh SL deservedly takes the test victory, Rose with its large battery and good riding characteristics takes the Tour tip. - Adrian Kaether, Editor Test & Technology
Adrian Kaether is editor for Test & Technology at BIKE.Photo: Georg GrieshaberAdrian Kaether is editor for Test & Technology at BIKE.

Reach

In the minds of many bikers, range is the central argument against light bikes. Somewhat wrongly. Of course, you can't just let these bikes push you through tours with 2000 metres of elevation gain in turbo mode. But if you pedal hard and are not overly heavy, you should have no problems on normal rides.

For riders weighing around 80 kilograms, who have perhaps also ridden mountain bikes without a motor for a long time, in our experience 1000 metres in altitude are no problem at all with the small batteries. 1500 metres in altitude are easily possible without recharging if you consciously save battery power. Only longer tours with full-power bikers should be avoided. Otherwise the high speed will quickly drain the batteries. Practical: For both systems, Bosch and TQ, there is a range extender for 50 per cent additional range in water bottle format.

Classic tours around 1000 metres in altitude are no problem even with light bikes and small batteries

As the real range depends on many factors, we measure it as a reach height in a standardised practical test. With a rider weight of 90 kilos and 150 watts on the pedals, we ride at maximum assistance until the battery is empty. This allows us to make a direct comparison between the systems. Unsurprisingly, the Rose with the HPR 60 and the large 580 battery achieved the best result. The bikes with Bosch SX (400 Wh) are similarly fast, but run out sooner and struggle with reduced performance due to heat in the drivetrain. Propain and Canyon bring up the rear with their 360 Wh batteries. Top: For an extra charge and 800 grams more weight, the Propain also fits the large 580 battery.

Range of the five candidates in comparison. As a reference: A classic Bosch CX with 800 Wh manages around 2000 metres in altitude in the same test scenario, but also rides noticeably faster at 14 km/h.Photo: BIKE TestabteilungRange of the five candidates in comparison. As a reference: A classic Bosch CX with 800 Wh manages around 2000 metres in altitude in the same test scenario, but also rides noticeably faster at 14 km/h.

The weights of the test bikes

Despite removable batteries, Canyon and Propain are ahead in the weight ranking. Both bikes achieve very good values compared to their price range. The Rose also performs very well with its large battery and puncture-proof tyres. The bikes with Bosch SX bring up the rear despite having a permanently installed battery. The slightly higher weight of the motor and battery is obviously not the only reason for this. Especially the Merida with its weight-saving full carbon frame and flex-pivot rear triangle leaves you wishing for a little less overall mass. The weight of the Mondraker is perfectly acceptable for an aluminium bike. The higher weight certification of the two SX bikes is on the plus side.

ManufacturerWeight (kg) without pedalsBattery weight (g)Impeller weight (g)Max. System weight (kg)
Canyon18.9 kg1835 g5438 g130 kg
Propain19.3 kg1917 g5446 g130 kg
Rose20.5 kg2695 g5654 g130 kg
Merida20.5 kg2075 g5810 g140 kg
Mondraker21.0 kg2075 g5947 g150 kg

The motors in comparison

TQ HPR 50: 50 Nm, 300 watts, 1.9 kg - With its extremely compact design and low noise level, the HPR 50 was the first light motor to demonstrate the potential of TQ. Originally launched in 2022, the successor HPR 60 is now available. Minimalist discontinued model.

TQ's HPR 50, originally launched in 2023, is the older version of the minimalist TQ drivetrain and is now only used by Canyon.Photo: Max FuchsTQ's HPR 50, originally launched in 2023, is the older version of the minimalist TQ drivetrain and is now only used by Canyon.

TQ HPR 60: 60 Nm, 350 watts, 1.95 kg - The new HPR 60 has a little more oomph than its predecessor, remains much more stable on long climbs and is still really compact, direct in its response behaviour and super quiet. A big hit for lightweight e-mountainbikes.

The HPR 60 is the new motor from TQ and goes one better in terms of power, ride feel and load capacity.Photo: Max FuchsThe HPR 60 is the new motor from TQ and goes one better in terms of power, ride feel and load capacity.

Bosch Performance SX: 60 Nm, 600 watts, 2.1 kg - The SX only activates its extremely high peak power as a short-term boost. Otherwise it is more on a par with the new TQ. The SX likes extremely fast cadences, but has little steam at the bottom. Unfortunately, it rattles downhill.

The Bosch SX has just been given more torque via firmware. Its speciality is high peak power at fast cadences.Photo: Max FuchsThe Bosch SX has just been given more torque via firmware. Its speciality is high peak power at fast cadences.

Exciting alternatives: Where are Specialized, Orbea, Cube and Trek?

Too expensive, too new or not ready for a comparison test: We asked many more bikes for the light test. Here is an overview of the most exciting candidates.

Scott Voltage - from 6299 euros: With its clean look and integrated shock, the Voltage is almost indistinguishable from the Genius without the motor. Certainly an exciting bike, but due to the brand new update to the HPR 60, a suitable test bike was not yet available for us.

Scott Voltage, from 6299 euros.Photo: ScottScott Voltage, from 6299 euros.

Cube AMS Hybrid One44 - from 4199 euros: The Cube is very light, very lively and very affordable. Thanks to the full carbon frame, even the entry-level model weighs less than 19 kilograms. Not a mini enduro bike, but both the TM and Race have already won tests in BIKE and EMTB as fun tourers.

Santa Cruz Heckler SL- from 7499 euros: The Californian luxury bike with VPP rear triangle is only available in carbon fibre. The entry-level price is correspondingly high. Great, racy and balanced character. Lightweight construction fetishists and manual fans will be happier elsewhere.

Specialised Levo SL - from 5299 euros: The classic still has the shortest rear end on the market and experience has shown that it scores highly in terms of riding fun and downhill qualities. The extensively adjustable Genie shock is also exciting, and Specialized has just significantly reduced the price.

The Levo SL in its current configuration with aluminium frame and Genie shock from 5299 euros.Photo: SpecializedThe Levo SL in its current configuration with aluminium frame and Genie shock from 5299 euros.

Orbea Rise LT - from 5599 euros: With 85 Nm and up to 630 Wh, the Rise LT blurs the boundaries between light and full power. High pedalling qualities and still playful. Unfortunately, Orbea hasn't sent any bikes for our comparison tests for some time, especially not in the affordable price range. A pity, and incomprehensible to us.

Trek Fuel+ - from 4999 euros: The brand new all-rounder is available in a myriad of variants with 145 to 160 millimetres of rear travel. As the successor to the EMTB test winner Fuel EXe, an exciting candidate with TQ HPR 60, unfortunately not yet available.

Trek Fuel+, from 4999 euros.Photo: TrekTrek Fuel+, from 4999 euros.

How BIKE tests

At BIKE, we go to unprecedented lengths to assess E-MTBs safely. These criteria are decisive for the evaluation:

Driving behaviour

The most important point in the evaluation system accounts for the most percentage points of the final score. We differentiate between how well a bike can be ridden uphill and downhill and how the suspension works. Uphill, we assess the geometry, among other things: Is the comfort right? Is the power transfer right and can you survive long days in the saddle? On technical climbs, there are penalty points for a front wheel that climbs early and a lack of control in key sections. We pay particular attention to this with E-MTBs.

On all fronts: In Lermoos and in the Oberammergau bike park, the light bikes had to prove themselves on a wide variety of trails, from flowy to rough. We supplement our impressions from the field with measurements of weight, geometry and serviceability in our in-house test laboratory.

When it comes to downhill handling, we differentiate between two disciplines. The playfulness category is dedicated to riding fun. Handy and lively bikes score points here. Models with high (wheel) weight, sluggish chassis and bulky geometries are at a disadvantage.

Shuttle? You can save yourself the trouble with the Light-E-MTB.Photo: Max FuchsShuttle? You can save yourself the trouble with the Light-E-MTB.

In the downhill evaluation, we differentiate between the riding characteristics and the suspension qualities. In the first category, we place particular emphasis on the riding position: are you well integrated in the bike, can it be controlled intuitively, and how much confidence does the geometry convey on steep terrain or at high speeds? In terms of the suspension, the absorption capacity and response behaviour of the suspension elements are important. Do the front and rear harmonise, do the fork and shock absorb fast impacts and what about traction?

The BIKE measurements

We take the total weight into account when grading. We also determine wheel weight and geometry according to uniform standards in our in-house test laboratory. We determine the range in an extensive field test.

From Kashima to XTR: The equipment

There are a total of five assessment criteria here. In addition to the quality of the components and add-on parts, we evaluate things that create added value for the rider. For example, this could be an integrated tool or useful accessories ex works. We also honour the size of the water bottle that can be transported on the frame, the retractability of the saddle and the quality and workmanship of the frame.

Only with the correct setup can a bike realise its full potential.Photo: Max FuchsOnly with the correct setup can a bike realise its full potential.

The screwdriver rating

Our mechanic rating provides information on how easy it is to carry out service and maintenance work on the bike. A high score promises good service friendliness, low scores warn of stress when working on the bike. We rate the cable routing, how easy it is to replace and service the headset, whether the frame is sufficiently protected in problem areas and whether a universal derailleur hanger has been specified.

The spider diagram

We show the character of a bike at a glance with the spider diagram. Basically, the larger the coloured area, the better the bike. But the rating in the individual criteria is also visible here. We adjust the weighting depending on the bike category. In this way, we fulfil the different requirements for e-enduro or light bikes, for example.

Touring fan, mini-enduro or playmate? This is also made clear by the evaluation of trail, uphill and DH strength.Photo: Max FuchsTouring fan, mini-enduro or playmate? This is also made clear by the evaluation of trail, uphill and DH strength.

The individual tests can be found here

Adrian Kaether's favourite thing to do is ride mountain bikes on bumpy enduro trails. The tech expert and bike tester knows all about Newton metres and watt hours, high and low-speed damping. As test manager at MYBIKE, Adrian also likes to think outside the box and tests cargo bikes and step-through bikes as well as the latest (e-)MTBs.

Most read in category Bikes